Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Works in Progress

I've been sitting on these babies for wayyy too long.  It is time to finish them!  So for a little accountability I'm posting them here.  :)
**Edit** I posted these pics in haste and just realized I didn't give any details or credit.  The quilt on the top is a design from Blue Elephant Stitches she calls a granny square block.  Love love love her designs and her blog.  That quilt is also finished and listed in my etsy shop.

Thursday, May 17, 2012

{{Fun little project}}

I've been up to LOTS of sewing lately.  But I just want to show you this fun little project I did the other day.  I found the tutorial over at A Spoonful of Sugar.  It's super simple and uber cute!!  

The smaller one I made for my makeup brushes and the houndstooth pouch I made for my sewing gadgets  that are usually strewn all over my sewing table. ;)  It doesn't have a zipper and I love how it keeps things contained but is really easy to get into.

Anywho, hoping to make a few more for fun little just because gifties for friends!  Back to my machine before my little wakes up!

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Of quilts and houses... that we are well into does time fly by sooo quickly!  Yes I did get a fabulous camera and it takes fabulous pictures (way better than the crackberry).  Now if it would only sort edit and upload them to my blog for all to see!  I guess you get what you pay for right!?
Anyhow, we have stayed mad busy over here.  The end of January brought A's 2nd birthday bash, where all the grandparents and one great grandparent made it for the festivities of cake and smiles and gifts and vomit.... :) The stomach bug made its rounds the same weekend so the birthday girl had it the day before the festivities, I had it the day of and the hubs had it the following day.  Of course it didn't phase the tot in the least so the party went great!  I just retired early and let them party on!
We now have the foundation poured for our house and most of a shed for a horse or two.  The steel shell of the building should go up next week and then the hard labor (at least on our end) begins.  Blood sweat and tears baby!
I have done very little sewing lately.  But, I did manage to get the back made for A's quilt and sandwiched ready to be quilted.
I have pics of all these things...that need to be sorted, edited and uploaded to my blog....

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

{2012 Here I come!! :) }

So I finally have ordered a camera....yay!  It is one of my goals to begin blogging regularly but my phone takes TERRIBLE pictures so I don't ever post!  So look for me to become a more regular blogger in about a week!

Anyhow, even though my blog looks like nothing has been going on in the new year, there is actually quite alot. I went through my poor quality phone pics thinking i would at least post one pic in this post and found several that need posting despite their nasty quality.

My girl turns two this month so I'm working hard and fast on a new blanket for her.

It will be big wonky stars in a plus quilt layout.  It will be minky backed and tied, possibly with batting?  Still deciding on that. ;) (and yes my sewing room is a disaster after making Christmas gifts...and has only slightly gotten better since this pic :))  The colors are terribly misrepresented.  My color desires for this quilt were to be oranges, pale pinks and some yellows.  It is close to that but I decided I was only going to use my stash and not buy any fabric to save money for the later mentioned project we are undertaking!

Also in my crafty endeavors, I've knitted myself a pair of fingerless mitts.  I'm making an identical pair for my mom and I am one mitt into that.  Here's the first pair I made:

It is using the AlignMitts pattern on with a few changes....of course.:)  I learned to take good notes on the changes that you do make because you might well forget what you did on the first one by the time you get there on the second....:/  And this poor quality pic does not at all do the color justice.  It is a beautiful Manos del Uruguay yarn with deep berry purples to soft barely pinks....kinda girly for me actually but it was such nice yarn!...and I had a gift card so couldn't resist!  oh the lack of self control....

And on the home front, we have bought some land that we hope to close on this week!  So we are embarking on a journey with building our home and setting up the place for our horses!  The contract was contingent upon finding adequate water, so here's a pic of our well being drilled.

I'm so excited to get going on our house.  You will likely be seeing lots of home diy projects on here as we take on this project with a tight budget. :)

I'll be back soon!

Friday, December 16, 2011

I've been given a bloggy award!!!!

So my sweet friend Christy at Delete Wheat has paid it forward!  She has given me that Versatile Blogger Award!  Thank you Christy for thinking of me!  She is a great gal to get to know, full of wisdom that lady!  Go take a peek at her blog, you won't regret it!  She has published her first gluten free cookbook full of everyday recipes to take away the anxiety of thinking you can't eat gluten's not that hard!

So now it is my turn to pass on the bloggy love.  I am supposed to pass the award on to 15 so I'm going to try to come up with that many.  I'm typically a bloggy surfer but don't follow alot of that bad?  So here goes:

1.  The Farrier's Daughter-- I've recently found her because of her name...not many know what a farrier is but my husband is a farrier on the side so I was intrigued.  I've really enjoyed her blog and her heart.  Stop by her blog and click on her shop link while you're there as well.  She sells what she calls Cowgirl Canteens super cute and in the spirit of the holiday season you have to check out her line called Toadally Tutus!  When you purchase one, she donates one to a hospitalized child at Christmas!

2.  Everything Espey--Another recent find!  A fellow Aggie, Texan and Christ lover!

3.  Happy Together--Also a recent find....she's super crafty, a mother and believer.  She has tons of fabulous tutorials and sells her patterns and creations as well.  A great lady!

4.  The Secret Life of a Juicy Christian--This girl is one inspiring lady and uber talented.  She makes art and jewelry that inspires your soul and your style!  Definately a great stop in blog world!

5.  Monique's Stitches--This lady will inspire you with lovely colorful quilt pictures!  She is a master with fabric and sells her creations as well!

Weeellllll I guess this means I need to get out and about bloggy world more often!  But please check out all these fabulous ladies!

The next requirement of the award is to tell you all 7 things about myself. :)

1.  My favorite verse of the moment is Proverbs 3:3 "Do not let kindness and truth leave you; bind them around your neck, write them on the tablet of your heart."  The whole chapter is gripping me actually but I came across this one in a study I was doing and the point was made that kindness and truth are meant to go together.  Especially in terms of relationships, one without the other can be hazardous.

2.  Horses are what make me tick.  I love sewing, knitting, and crafting which is most of what this blog is about, but horses are what truly make me tick.  I'm not in a position to do alot of riding at the moment, but you'll see this eventually!

3.  I am an optimistic dreamer and goal setter.

4.  I am a terrible procrastinator.

5.  I love to play volleyball.

6.  My favorite color continually changes.

7.  My husband and I lived in a shack in the forest with no electricity for two years....great times!

A note to the award recipients:  Pick up the award graphic and place it in your post.  Pass it on to 15 more bloggers(make sure to go tell them) and tell us 7 things about yourself!

Til next time....


Sunday, December 4, 2011

These fellas can sing!!

Love this Christmas song from them! I've been listening to them for a long time but I'm loving this and wanted to share it with you all today! Enjoy!

Friday, December 2, 2011

I'm official! ;)

So i inadvertently got a Christmas present early.  My sweet friend Taylor got me a logo!!  I'm soooo excited about it but still trying to figure out how to use all the files!  If you've read my older posts (what, like, all two of them :)), you know I am not the most technically inclined person.  So I went ahead and added my super logo to my banner until I can figure out how to make a banner with more than one image.  It's a bit stretched out to fit the banner but it's still gorgeous(I think).  Anyhow, I had better get back to my toddler chasin'.  She has just disassembled my purse and wallet....